HOME     ABOUT     LINKS     CONTACT

February 12, 2016

Tribal BBQ







cap: Emirates, sunnies: Le Specs, shirt: Topman, shorts: Topman, sneakers: Converse

When my friends invite me for a BBQ at their place I might shriek with excitement because I'm crazy about it. Not only I love sausages, patties, as well as those juicy and tender meat, but I also like the process of grilling. It somehow feels orgasmic and satisfying to be able to create a food you genuinely can devour LOL.

To do that I wanna be as comfortable as possible. That's why I went with my signature short-sleeved shirt and rolled up shorts. I picked this loud and busy tribal pattern to make it colorful because this particular BBQ was held in a backyard with a swimming pool in it. So your boy gotta get that summer feel y'know what I mean?! :D I toned it down with simple black shorts and my crisp new Converse sneakers. Nothing like a fresh pair of Chucks, amirite?

I also added a pair of sunglasses and a red cap I got from Emirates a while back to protect me from the excessive sun rays. I gotta say it was a super fun day and it left me with super full tummy as well. :P

February 10, 2016

January 2016 Favorites



Hey guys! I just released another series of my video instalments that will basically talk about things I love during the past month. This type of video is very common within YouTubers community and I think it's a good way to review stuff that I like in the hope of inspiring other people to pick up what I'm talking about. For them or to give it back to people as gifts.

Not only that, but in my opinion it's also a good source to exchange ideas between content creators in order to build their channel by talking about what they're passionate about. So since my main content is going to cover all aspects of lifestyle like fashion, grooming, and hobbies, I'll start with this January 2016 Favorites video by discussing about those gems. Hope you like it! :)

January 28, 2016

Thursday Tunes #14


A new playlist is here pals! I have been loving this kind of chill yet head-bopping tunes lately. I think mainly because it helps to motivate me unboxing, unloading, and re-arranging my stuff during my moving to a new place. Hope you like them as well! :)


SOUNDCLOUD:
► Módl - Years From Now
► Kygo - Here For You (Pierre.V remix feat. Pau & Juliette)
► HOME - Resonance
► Nappy Roots - Good Day
► Ian Ewing - Shade
► Saje - Take Care Of You
► WTCHCRFT - Hide & Seek
► Becky G - Can't Stop Dancing (Hitimpulse Remix)
► Zara Larsson - Uncover (Millesim Remix)
► Jaymes Young - I'll Be Good (Thero Remix)

January 27, 2016

My first video!



After a long overdue, at last I put out a video of me sitting down and talking to a camera. 2016 has really burned my fire in my belly to actually do what I like to do. I have been obsessed with YouTube for so long and I just love the process of sketching, filming, and editing a video. Life is too short to keep putting up what you want to create. Like what Nike and Shia LeBouf said, "Just do it!". So here it is! My first video! Hopefully I'll keep creating more contents this year and this is not just a temporary thing. :"D

Welcome!

January 22, 2016

Missy Elliott - WTF (Where They From) [ft. Pharrell Williams]


Also available on my Vimeo here.

One of my jams at the end of last year! I love that Missy is making her comeback and it's been a while. I've been guessing her rise from a long hiatus after her appearance at Super Bowl with Katy Perry and her collab with Janet Jackson. Also this choreo by the couple Willdabeast and Janelle is so sick! I have to admit my power is not even half of theirs, BUT it's still nice to be able to cover this dance!

January 20, 2016

Chris Brown - New Flame (ft. Usher & Rick Ross)


If you can't see this video, check it out on my Vimeo here.

This piece is seriously EVERYTHING so far this year! I'm gagging over how chill this song is and how dope the choreo is also. It's an old choreography by Matt Steffanina. Obsessed!

January 19, 2016

Ariana Grande - Focus


Also available on my Vimeo here.

My first Grande song I was so excited! However I feel like this is not my best attempt because of the self-conscious thing going on in my mind at the time because I was so tired. Especially since we didn't face the mirror due to me forgetting the DSLR camera. Well, anyway I still love this one and I also put the second footage of us facing the mirror. :)

January 15, 2016

Hurricane's Grill














I actually tried this restaurant back then when the hype was up there! But for some reason, I forgot to upload this, oh well. :) Anyways, this place is super famous in Sydney and they brought it to the heart of JKT. I could honestly say that I love the ambiance this place gave me. It's very chill and friendly.

For the food, they're a-okay for me, nothing really got me when I was there. I don't know, maybe it's either because of the price comparison with the taste or I didn't order the right dishes the right way. But I ordered the specials so I think it's the price, if it was not that expensive then I would definitely say that it's a good value of money.

However, I was still liking my experience there and I'd probably try coming back for a second visit. :)

Hurricane's Grill
Jl. Gunawarman, No. 20
Jakarta, Indonesia
☎ +622127513388
hurricanesgrill.co.id

January 12, 2016

GIA














This place is super chic! I really love the ambiance of this Italian restaurant. As one of Ismaya's establishments, GIA really hits the spots with their food. It gave me a taste of old skool Italian delicacy. The plating and the attention details didn't really surprise me since we have to pay quite a lot of money for the dishes. However it's worth every penny. Will definitely visit it again sometimes!

GIA
Sampoerna Strategic Square
South Tower - Lobby Level
Jakarta, Indonesia
☎ +622157953300
ismaya.com/gia

January 11, 2016

Grey









jacket: Moustache HK, shirt: Burberry, pocket square: Danjyo Hiyoji, belt: Ki:ts, pants: unbranded, shoes: Vass

A huge YAY for a new outfit post! It's such a long over due and the fact that I actually shot this one waaay back in the end of the year of 2015 makes it even sadder lol. However, it's here now and that's what matters the most. :)

So in case you haven't noticed, I obvi channeled Christian Grey as the inspiration here haha. I tried to ensemble a super chic and formal outfit that screams "Class" from across the room, just like how Mr. Grey's personality and style appear to be. I also like that the location suits the entire look and sort of lock everything together.

I went with the timeless monochromatic two piece mostly dominated with the grey shades, duh. And instead of a plain shirt, I chose to wear this unique, crisp, white shirt with statement collar and placket. I think it still looks really classic but still gives that extra touch to it. I also went with the same light brown tone of belt and shoes. The colorful pocket square adds a fun flare to this outfit too.

I love how this look turned out to be. I can't wait to put together more fashion style and ideas since I'll have a bigger closet now! (wish me luck!) Until I see you on the next post, stay classy! :D